E-2 Visa: Tobago to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Tobago to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Tobagonian citizens can apply for enrollment into the E-2 visa program. The program allows individuals who come from countries that retain business treaties with the U.S. to migrate into the U.S. as investors. The foreigners are allowed to establish businesses in the U.S. so that they can employ skilled Americans and contribute to the U.S. economy.

Through the E-2 visa program, Tobagonian can remain in the U.S. as long as they renew their visas and continue to meet the qualifications of the visa program. Those who do not wish to extend their stay in the U.S. can return before the expiry of their visa. There are various steps that should be followed when applying for an E-2 visa in Tobago.

The Applicant Has To Commit To Purchasing a Company

The U.S. consulate office in Tobago requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa petition. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

Complete the Relevant Forms and Submit Them

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Tobago because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Tobagonian authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Tobago grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Tobago candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Tobagonian applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is not refundable.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Business Must Be Fruitful

E-2 investors are required to make abundant profits. An E-2 investment visa will not be granted to a business that only generates marginal revenues.

For the profitability of a Tobagonian owned project to be determined, the consulate officers look at the financial records that are enclosed in the applicant’s petition. They normally approve projects that have experienced consistency in cash flow for about 3 years. If the Tobagonian investor is creating a startup company, the business plan will be evaluated on whether the projected  profits will be sustainable.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

The business set up by an Tobagonian E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to prove that the business is indeed a profitable venture.

How to Fund Your E-2 Enterprise

Tobagonian are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Tobagonian investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the past five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Tobagonian investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the past five years.

As a Tobagonian investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Tobago investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Tobagonian friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Tobagonian investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Tobago. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

Tobagonian applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application process, so it is important to hire an experienced attorney that can guide you with the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Tobagonian applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the attorney because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Tobago.

Two Jobs Have To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

The Tobagonian investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Tobagonian investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Spouse and Family of the Investor Is Welcome

Upon getting the E-2 visa, the Tobago investor can arrange for the relocation of their family including their spouse and children to the U.S. The spouse and children are allowed to continue staying in the U.S. as long as the principle investor has a valid E-2 visa status.

The children have to be under the age of 21 or they will have to remain behind. Moreover, the said kids will no longer be eligible for their parent’s visa dependence once they reach the age of 21. At which point, they will have to apply for unique visas or go back to Tobago.