E-2 Visa: Trinidad to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Trinidad to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Trinidadian nationals can enter the U.S. using nonimmigrant E-2 visas. This type of visa allows Trinidadian nationals to live and run businesses in the United States. Trinidadian nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Trinidad investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the U.S. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Trinidad investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

The Applicant Has To Commit To Purchasing a Company

A Trinidadian investor should be going to the U.S. to employ themselves by establishing a business in the United States. The Trinidadian investor will be the overall director of the company. If this is not the case, E-2 visa applicant should assume an executive position because they are the principle investor.

All Trinidadian investors in the US here on an E-2 visa are not allowed to pursue employment in other companies. They are expected to utilize their skills by working in their business. Every Trinidadian investor should highlight their applicable skills in their application to demonstrate that they has the sufficient skills to manage the business.

The Trinidadian Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Trinidad because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Trinidadian authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Trinidad grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Trinidad candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Trinidadian applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is not refundable.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

E-2 investors are required to make abundant profits. An E-2 investment visa will not be granted to a business that only generates marginal revenues.

For the profitability of a Trinidadian owned project to be determined, the consulate officers look at the financial records that are enclosed in the applicant’s petition. They normally approve projects that have experienced consistency in cash flow for about 3 years. If the Trinidadian investor is creating a startup company, the business plan will be evaluated on whether the projected  profits will be sustainable.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Trinidadian applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Trinidadian investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.

How to Fund Your E-2 Venture

Trinidadian applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can not use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Trinidadian applicant can use a home or land in Trinidad to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment business. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

You may not be sufficiently knowledgeable in legal issues and so it is prudent to hire an immigration lawyer to file the E-2 visa petition on your behalf. Immigration attorneys have the knowledge to handle an E-2 application, so your chances of being issued the visa will be high.

An immigration attorney can represent you if you have completed form G-28. The form seeks to obtain the contact details of the attorney such as their phone number, fax number and email address. It also serves as the official notification to the consulate office about the immigrations lawyer’s participation in the E-2 visa process.

2 Jobs Have To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

The Trinidadian investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Trinidadian investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

When a Trinidadian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Trinidadian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Trinidadian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.