E-2 Visa: Tunisia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Tunisia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

It is possible for Tunisians to migrate to the United States and establish successful businesses because of the friendly trade relationships that exist between the U.S. and Tunisia. By relocating, Tunisian E-2 investors create employment opportunities and contribute to the growth of the U.S. economy.

You Must Direct the Operations of the Business

Many Tunisian E-2 visa applicants make a mistake by proceeding with their visa petition without an active business in place.

The consulate office in Tunisia does not dictate the kinds of businesses that can be founded by E-2 petitioners. A Tunisian applicant can own a business in the U.S. by acquiring it. To acquire an E-2 eligible enterprise, you must purchase at least 50% ownership of the business.

If a Tunisian investor is interested in creating a startup company, they do not have to wait until the business is completely rolled out. In fact they should get an attorney to assist in preparing By doing so, they can attach the lease agreement documents in their petition to prove that funds are being directed towards the start of the business enterprise.

The consulate office in Tunisia states that all E-2 applicants must be willing to remain as active participants in their business in the U.S. So they can not look for work in other companies. In fact the investor is regarded as an employee of themselves.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

Any Tunisian citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Tunisia after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to prove the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Tunisian visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Tunisia is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa application fee can not be issued an E-2 visa.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Business Has To Be Fruitful

E-2 investors are required to make abundant profits. An E-2 investment visa will not be granted to a business that only generates marginal revenues.

For the profitability of a Tunisian owned project to be determined, the consulate officers look at the financial records that are enclosed in the applicant’s petition. They normally approve projects that have experienced consistency in cash flow for about 3 years. If the Tunisian investor is creating a startup company, the business plan will be evaluated on whether the projected  profits will be sustainable.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

The business set up by an Tunisian E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to validate that the business is indeed a profitable venture.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Tunisian Investor

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Tunisian investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable finding. You cannot proceed with the investment if you can’t account for the source of your funding.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Tunisia to get the necessary funds. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Tunisian investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must provide copies of their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Tunisia as collateral because you can’t secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

Tunisian applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application process, so it is important to hire an experienced lawyer that can guide you through the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Tunisian applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the lawyer because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Tunisia.

Two Americans Have To Be Employed

A Tunisia E-2 Visa holder is required to create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Family of the Tunisian Investor Can Come Along As Well

When a Tunisian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Tunisian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Tunisian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.