E-2 Visa: Turkey to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Turkey to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The country of Turkey has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties and so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Turkey and so all applicants are required to file their petitions from their home country.

Getting the E-2 visa in Turkey should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Many applicants don’t get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process. Such problems can be avoided by hiring an immigration attorney.

You Are To Be Your Own Boss

It is recommended that you first establish an enterprise in the U.S. before pursuing the E-2 visa. This is because you should have already invested in the U.S. prior to making an application.

The best approach as a Turkey investor is to make escrow payments to a U.S. based bank. You can not declare yourself an investor if you are not able to prove that you have sufficient funds under your control.

Attorneys can draft contracts that protect your investment monies. The contracts ensure the investment monies are held in an escrow account. The purchase of the business is not effective until the E-2 visa is approved.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

Any Turkish citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Turkey after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to prove the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Turkish visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Turkey is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa fee can not be issued an E-2 visa.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Business Venture Has To Be Fruitful

The business that will be operated by a Turkish investor has to generate considerable income. It is therefore recommended that you analyze the profits that are made by the company that you are about to acquire because your visa petition will not be granted if the project is not profitable. The income from an E-2 project is said to be considerable if there is a surplus of money that remains after the principle investor has paid their bills and of their dependents.

The consulate officials actually go through the financial records before concluding on its profitability. This means that it’s necessary to enclose financial statements from your business.

Turkish investors who are opening startup companies will be evaluated on the projected profitability of their enterprises. Since startup businesses use business plans to file their petitions, the plan has to elaborate on how the Turkish investor will make a sustainable income in future years.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Turkish applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Turkish investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Turkish Investor

Turkish are required to account for the sources of their investment funds. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Turkish investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the past five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Turkish investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the past five years.

As a Turkish investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Turkey investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Turkish friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Turkish investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Turkey. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

A Turkish applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa petition. Consulting an attorney will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Turkish E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

Two Americans Must Be Hired

The Turkish investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Turkish investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Turkish Investor Can Come Along As Well

The Turkish investor can enjoy being with their family in the U.S. because they are allowed to come as well, when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the Turkish investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over will have to apply for independent visas. Aged parents can also visit the Turkish investor occasionally using a tourist visa.