E-2 Visa: Yugoslavia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Yugoslavia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Yugoslavian nationals can enter the U.S. via non-immigrant E-2 visas. This kind of visa allows Yugoslavian nationals to live and run businesses in the United States. Yugoslavian nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Yugoslavia investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the United States. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Yugoslavian investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

You Must Direct the Operations of the Business

The U.S. consulate office in Yugoslavia requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

A Yugoslavian applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport or you will have to apply for a new one, because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Yugoslavia are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is not refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Yugoslavian E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

An E-2 investment is not satisfactory if it does not generate adequate returns.

The profitability of a business is determined by considering its impact on the host country’s economy. This is evidenced by the company’s balance sheets over the past several years. If jobs continue to be created due to the company’s expansion then the project is sustainable. The financial records are also probed when the returns are being evaluated. The Yugoslavian investor should therefore prepare these records in advance so that they are not caught unaware.

Hiring an immigration lawyer to represent you will ensure that your interests as an investor are safeguarded. The attorney will prepare contracts that ensure you get your investment escrow money refunded should the E-2 visa is not granted.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Yugoslavian applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Venture

Yugoslavian are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Yugoslavian investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the past five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Yugoslavian investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years.

As a Yugoslavian investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Yugoslavia investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Yugoslavian friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Yugoslavian investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Yugoslavia. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

Yugoslavian applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application requirements, so it is important to hire an experienced lawyer that can guide you through the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Yugoslavian applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the attorney because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Yugoslavia.

Two Positions Have To Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

The Yugoslavian investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Yugoslavian investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

The spouse and kids of an Yugoslavian applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years old.